NextLesson Inc. - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of January 25, 2017.

NextLesson Inc. (“NextLesson”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is the sole operator of www.nextlesson.org (the “Site”), a website where students, teachers and parents who register accounts with us (“Users”) can use our project management platform to learn, discover lessons, collaborate, plan, track, and achieve progress toward individual or group goals in a visual, collaborative way (the “Service”). We respect your privacy, whether you are a User or are just visiting the Site (a “Visitor”). This privacy policy clearly describes our information practices, so we encourage you to read it in its entirety. You accept the practices described in this privacy policy by using the Site or the Service. If you don’t accept the practices described herein, you should not use the Site or the Service.

We encourage you to contact us with questions about your privacy and this privacy policy by emailing us at privacy@nextlesson.org, calling us at 415-968-9655, or by writing to us at 28 Second Street, Suite 501, San Francisco, CA 94105.

  1. Information We Collect
  2. How We Use Your Information
  3. Sharing of Your Information
  4. Your Controls and Choices
  5. Children’s Privacy; Notice to Parents and Guardians
  6. Security–Protection of Your Information
  7. Modification of this Privacy Policy


1. Information We Collect

We collect two basic types of information from you through the Site and the Service –Personal Information and Anonymous Information. “Personal Information” is information that directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, including your first and last name, address, email address, user name, persistent identifiers (e.g., cookies) and information about you that is combined with identifiable information. “Anonymous Information” is information that isn’t Personal Information and cannot reasonably be used to directly or indirectly identify you as an individual. We may use Personal Information and Anonymous Information to create “Aggregate Information”, which is information about groups of Users which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify you as an individual User. We do not collect your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent. We may require that you provide certain Personal Information to use the Service. We do not collect, save or store any Personal Information from Visitors unless you voluntarily and intentionally provide it to us.

We collect the following categories of information:


2. How We Use Your Information

We collect Personal Information from you for the following purposes:

We collect Performance, Grade and Interests from student Users for educational, non-commercial purposes. We may use Aggregate Information collected from Users to create reports that measure local and national trends in Performance and Interests for the purpose of enhancing larger educational discussions. However, by definition, Aggregate Information cannot be used to identify you or your child.


3. Sharing of Your Information

We will not share your Personal Information in identifiable form, except in the following circumstances:

We will never release student Users’ Personal Information in identifiable form, other than to a person providing internal support for the Site or the Service.

We may make reports containing purely Aggregate Information publicly available to enhance larger educational discussions. However, by definition, Aggregate Information cannot be used to identify you or your child.


4. Your Controls and Choices

You may always decline to give us any information. We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. For example, in accordance with local law:

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

If you need assistance exercising your controls and choices, or if you would like to request access to your, or your Child’s, Personal Information, we encourage you to email us at privacy@nextlesson.org or call us at 415-968-9655.


5. Children’s Privacy; Notice to Parents and Guardians

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children under the age of 13 (“Children”) who use the Site and the Service. In accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this section of our privacy policy, read together with the rest of our privacy policy, explains our information collection, disclosure and parental consent practices with respect to Children’s Personal Information. For more information on COPPA and protecting Children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to Personal Information we may collect from Children on the Site and through the Service. When we do intend to collect Personal Information from Children, we take additional steps to protect Children’s privacy. Our policy is to not collect more Personal Information from Children than is necessary to provide the Service. Children’s access to the Site and the Service is not conditioned on their providing more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary to provide the Service. To register an account and access the Service, Children need only provide the following information: first name, last name, user name, password and a valid Join Code. We only provide Join Codes once we have obtained verifiable parental consent, so Children cannot register for an Account without a parent or guardian’s consent. We may obtain verifiable parental consent using any method that is reasonably calculated to ensure that the person providing consent is the Child’s parent or guardian, such as speaking to a trained customer service representative or requiring a signed consent form by mail, email attachment or fax. As Children interact with the Service, we may also prompt them for the following information: color preferences, Performance, Interests and Grade. Optionally, Children may provide their own email addresses, which we will use for the sole purpose of resetting their passwords upon request. NextLesson will also receive a Child’s email address if the Child uses his or her Google account to register for a NextLesson account.

We will never release Children’s Personal Information to third parties in identifiable form for any reason, other than to a person providing internal support for the Site or the Service.

COPPA allows schools, including teachers and school administrators, to act in the stead of parents in the educational context; schools can provide consent for the collection of Personal Information from Children and review Children’s Personal Information just as parents can. We will only use Children’s Personal Information in the educational context. When we receive authorization from a school to our collection of Children’s Personal Information in connection with the Service, we will presume that that authorization is based on the school having obtained consent to such collection from the parents. Schools should always notify parents about these activities and obtain their consent. For more information about parental rights with respect to a Child’s educational record under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), please visit the FERPA site.

Parents and guardians can review the Personal Information we have collected about their Children, request that we delete that Personal Information and refuse to allow us to collect further Personal Information from their Children by contacting us directly at:

NextLesson Inc.
28 Second Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: 415-968-9655
Email: privacy@nextlesson.org

Parents and guardians can consent to collection and use of a Child’s personally identifiable information without consenting to the disclosure of information to third parties. Please include your Child’s user name with any such request so we can better assist you with your inquiry or request. In the interest of the Child’s security, we may ask you additional questions or take other steps to verify that you are a Child’s parent or guardian before we respond to your request.


6. Security–Protection of Your Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. In particular:

Your Personal Information is password protected for your privacy and security. You can help protect against unauthorized access to your account by keeping your password secret at all times and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Please note that no information security practices are 100% secure or immune from circumvention. We can’t guarantee the security of your information. If we learn of a security breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically (subject to any applicable laws) so that you can take appropriate protective steps; for example, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.nextlesson.org) or elsewhere on the Service, and we may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us.


7. Modification of this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. If you are a User, we will provide notice to you by email to the last email address you provided us or by posting notice of such changes prominently on the Site.